All Products >> Live Plants >>Sunchokes

Product Details

These plants can produce up to 10 pounds of knobby tubers with a crisp texture that can be eaten raw or cooked… very tasty boiled or baked. They have the flavor of potatoes with just a hint of sweet apple. Unlike potatoes, this perennial can be left in the ground all year long. Harvest your fill from fall, thru the winter, all the way into early spring. The tubers you invariably leave in the ground will grow into next year’s crop. Take a look at this video to see how many tubers we collected in a very small bed from tubers we simply failed to harvest:

Sunchokes are native to this America and have been grown and eaten by Native Americans for millennia.

Sunchokes have also been promoted as a healthy choice for type 2 diabetics, because they store their energy in the form of inulin, which is better tolerated by people who are type 2 diabetic.

We are selling 5 Tubers for $10

Scientific Name: Helianthus tuberosus
Common Names: Jerusalem artichoke, sunroot, sunchoke, earth apple, topinambour
USDA Zones: 2-10
Mature Height: 6 to 15 feet
Mature Spread: Will continue to spread year after year unless all tubers are removed from the ground.
Light Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Maintenance: Prolific grower, plant in an out of the way location such as a hedge. Thinning will be necessary.
Pollination: Self-pollinating
Flowering Season: late summer to mid fall
Annual Yield: Extreme examples up to 10 lb per plant, 2-4 lb is more typical. Up to 5 bushels per 100 foot row.
Primary Usages: Edible Tubers can be used like Potatoes
Secondary Usages: foliage is good fodder for livestock, makes a great summer hedge, has been used to make alcohol
Years to Begin Bearing: 1

If you are looking for more perennial plants please visit http://ruggedroot.farm for more information.

Please follow and like us:
Facebook
Facebook
Instagram
YOUTUBE
Pinterest
Pinterest
Google Plus
Google Plus
http://ruggedroot.farm/wpcproduct/sunchokes
RSS
Subscribe to Email

Would you like to be updated with our status?